Unenrolled is hardly a rallying cry: the Commonwealth in its brief appears to grant the possibility that the word would have a negative connotation for voters." (Id. at p. 836.)
Bachrach, like Rosen, provides little support for plaintiffs' case. Unlike the laws in Bachrach that narrowly and without justification singled out Independents for disparate treatment, the statute challenged here distinguishes
Plaintiffs challenge section 8606, added by Senate Bill 6, which provides: "A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted." (Sen. Bill 6, § 35.)
Plaintiffs do not dispute that under Burdick, supra, 504 U.S. 428, and Edelstein, supra, 29 Cal.4th 164, the state may validly ban write-in voting in a general election.