The relevant considerations in the balancing analysis we must undertake here were applied over 30 years ago in the Libertarian Party case. There, two members of the Libertarian Party qualified for a general election ballot "pursuant to the `independent nomination procedure' [then] set forth in section 6800 et seq." by submitting nomination papers for the offices sought, signed by a sufficient number of voters in their districts. (Libertarian Party, supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 538; see § 8300 et seq.) The Libertarian Party was not at the time a qualified political party in California. Former section 10210, the predecessor to section 13105 at issue here, provided that "`the qualified political party with which the candidate is affiliated'" would be printed on the ballot next to the name of a candidate, but that "`[i]f a candidate has qualified for the ballot by virtue of an independent nomination, the word "Independent" shall be printed instead of the name of a political party ....'" (28 Cal.3d at p. 539, fn. 3.) Following the statute's directive, the Secretary rejected the candidates' demands to be identified on the ballot as "Libertarian," rather than "Independent."